Search Decisions
[…] Article  2.A.4.a.  of  the  Personnel  Manual  states  that  “[u]pon  original 
 
appointment in the Coast Guard, the date of rank of a commissioned officer or 
chief  warrant  officer  shall  be  the  date  specified  in  the  appointment  letter,  or  if 
there be no specified date, then the date the oath of office is taken.”   
 

Article  5-A-2.d.  of  the  Coast  Guard  Personnel  Manual  provides  “[a] 
Reserve officer … shall, when entering on extended active duty, be placed on the 
active duty promotion list in accordance with grade and seniority.” 
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 727 provides that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the 
Secretary,  a  person,  appointed  as  a  Reserve  officer,  may  be  assigned  a  date  of 
rank and precedence which reflects that person’s experience, education, or other 
qualifications.”  
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 744 provides that a “former officer of the Regular Navy or 
Coast Guard who applies for a Reserve commission within one year of resigning 
the officer’s Regular commission, and who is appointed in the same grade previ-