Search Decisions
[…] through inter-service transfer, “are in effect to protect not only the service, but 
the member as well.”  He argued that the Coast Guard, in effect, used the inter-
service transfer process to procure his release from the Navy, switched to treat-
ing  his  accession  as  a  direct  commission  to  save  money  by  demoting  him  to 
ensign,  but  then  “returned  to  recognizing  me  as  an  interservice  transfer”  by 
awarding him the benefits of an officer accessed through inter-service transfer. 
 

APPLICABLE LAWS 

 
Laws Concerning Inter-Service Transfer 
 
 
 

Title 10 U.S.C. § 716 states the following: 

(a) 
Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  the  President,  within 
authorized strengths and with the consent of the officer involved, may transfer 
any commissioned officer of a uniformed service from his uniformed service to, 
and  appoint  him  in,  another  uniformed  service.    The  Secretary  of  Defense,  the 
Secretary  of  Transportation,  the  Secretary  of  Commerce,  and  the  Secretary  of 
Health and  Human Services shall jointly establish, by regulations approved  by 
the President, policies and procedures for such transfers and appointments. 
 
(b) 
or relative rank higher than that which he held on the day before the transfer. 

An officer transferred under this section may not be assigned precedence 

 
 
Department of Defense Directive 1300.4, entitled “Inter-Service Transfer of 
Commissioned Officers,” was issued on November 15, 1996, and applies to the 
Coast  Guard  “by  agreement  with  the  Department  of  Transportation.”    In  the