Search Decisions
[…] there be no specified date, then the date the oath of office is taken.”   
 

Article  5-A-2.d.  of  the  Coast  Guard  Personnel  Manual  provides  “[a] 
Reserve officer … shall, when entering on extended active duty, be placed on the 
active duty promotion list in accordance with grade and seniority.” 
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 727 provides that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the 
Secretary,  a  person,  appointed  as  a  Reserve  officer,  may  be  assigned  a  date  of 
rank and precedence which reflects that person’s experience, education, or other 
qualifications.”  
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 744 provides that a “former officer of the Regular Navy or 
Coast Guard who applies for a Reserve commission within one year of resigning 
the officer’s Regular commission, and who is appointed in the same grade previ-
ously held in the Regular Navy or Coast Guard, shall be given the same date of 
rank in that grade as that previously assigned to the officer while a member of 
the Regular Navy or Coast Guard.” 
 

 

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS 

 
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of 
the applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, 
and applicable law: 
 

The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to sec-