Search Decisions
[…] ranks above ensign and enjoy long careers despite their lack of OERs at the low-
est rank, the Board is not persuaded by the Chief Counsel’s argument that com-
missioning the applicant as an ensign was in his best interest. 
 
 
Title  14  U.S.C.  § 744,  which  requires  the  transfer  of  dates  of  rank 
and service precedence from one service to another when an officer is commis-
sioned in the same grade, narrowly misses applying to the applicant because he 
was an officer on active duty in the Naval Reserve rather an officer in the regular 
Navy.  Title 14 U.S.C. § 727 states that the Secretary may assign a Reserve officer 
a “date of rank and precedence which reflects that person’s experience, educa-
tion, or other qualifications.”  However, Paragraph 6.a. of COMDTINST 1131.23, 
which governs direct commissions under the MARGRAD program, states that an 
officer’s “date of rank shall be the date of appointment to commissioned status in 
the Coast Guard Reserve.”